It's Back for the 3rd year - The Bradfield Hill Climb
Côte de Woodfall Lane

 

FRIDAY 8th JULY - 7.30pm start

Relive the Tour de France and watch the best local riders test themselves against the clock on Bradfield's notorious Woodfall Lane,
starting at Low Bradfield and finishing at the Old Horns Pub, High Bradfield.

Bradfield Hill Climb

Bradfield Hill Climb



The premier summer hill climb - A must ride event with an awesome atmosphere!


The 2015 Bradfield Hill Climb from furnace_media on Vimeo.

2016 RESULTS

1 93 Adam Kenway Matlock CC Sen Male 02:12.2
2 89 Ben Turner Paul Milnes Cycles Jun Male 02:12.4
3 91 Chris Bevan Veloviewer Sen Male 02:20.9
4 88 Andy Nichols Langsett Cycles Race Team Sen Male 02:21.0
5 82 Leon Wright PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Sen Male 02:26.6
6 26 Rick Bailey Cycles in Motion Sen Male 02:28.4
7 66 Sam Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Sen Male 02:31.1
8 57 Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC Sen Male 02:31.8
9 36 Christopher Aylward Leicester Forest CC Sen Male 02:34.8
10 86 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles Race Team Vet Male 02:35.1
11 84 Mason Hollyman Holmfirth C C Jun Male 02:35.6
12 80 Courtney Blockley-Campton University of Birmingham CC Sen Male 02:35.8
12 85 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club Vet Male 02:35.8
14 87 Nathan Allatt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Jun Male 02:36.0
15 58 Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Sen Male 02:38.8
16 51 Jon Wild Veloviewer Vet Male 02:39.6
17 35 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club Vet Male 02:40.2
17 40 Darren Huckerby Sheffield Phoenix Cycling Club Sen Male 02:40.2
19 70 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers Sen Male 02:40.3
20 63 Jenson Young Pedalsport CC Youth Male 02:40.4
21 55 Joe Cox 7 Hills Cycling Club Sen Male 02:40.5
22 79 Ben Lowe Veloviewer Vet Male 02:41.3
23 50 Graham Walton Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male 02:44.0
24 64 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC Sen Male 02:45.3
25 77 Andrew Douglas Veloviewer Sen Male 02:45.7
26 65 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC Sen Male 02:45.9
27 59 Adam Stacey Sheffrec CC Sen Male 02:46.4
28 53 Adam Quixall Worrall Wheelers Jun Male 02:47.8
29 62 Nick Cox Rutland Cycling Club Sen Male 02:48.7
30 69 Adam Machan Sheffrec CC Sen Male 02:49.0
31 39 Antony Moss Sowerby Bros CRT Sen Male 02:49.4
32 74 Cameron Cass Sheffrec CC Jun Male 02:49.7
33 25 Carl Egdell Sheffield Triathlon Club Vet Male 02:51.0
34 78 Luke Hind Bolsover and District CC Jun Male 02:51.6
35 19 Fred Vellacott Sheffield Triathlon Club Sen Male 02:52.3
36 73 Laurence Jackson Westmead Team 88 Sen Male 02:52.8
37 54 Neil Mangham Veloviewer Sen Male 02:53.8
38 60 Sam Smith Rutland Cycling Club Jun Male 02:54.1
39 1 Chris Ashworth Sheffrec CC Sen Male 02:56.9
40 71 John Sanderson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Male 02:57.0
41 32 David Sharratt Sheffrec CC Sen Male 02:57.8
42 52 Simon Hall Rutland Cycling Club Sen Male 02:59.2
43 30 Tim Glenie Belper BC Vet Male 02:59.3
44 75 Mark Horsley Frost Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Male 03:00.2
44 81 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles Race Team Vet Male 03:00.2
46 83 Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT Fierlan Sen Female 03:00.7
47 67 Sam Mansfield Champion System/VCUK Sen Male 03:01.8
48 43 Stuart Bolton Sheffrec CC Vet Male 03:04.8
49 49 Sam Ling Manchester Wheelers Sen Male 03:06.6
50 76 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 Vet Male 03:06.7
51 28 Richard Bower Worrall Wheelers Vet Male 03:06.9
51 90 Emilie Verroken Langsett Cycles Race Team Sen Female 03:06.9
53 16 Mark Canning South Normanton C C Vet Male 03:07.7
54 31 John Hind Bolsover and District CC Vet Male 03:07.9
55 15 Paul Dimler 100% ME Vet Male 03:09.0
56 42 Dean Barber University of Sheffield Cycling Club Sen Male 03:11.4
57 22 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad Youth Male 03:14.6
58 11 Henry Hollyman Holmfirth C C Youth Male 03:14.7
59 56 Iain Melrose Team MiVelo Racing Sen Male 03:15.4
60 4 David Cass Sheffrec CC Vet Male 03:17.0
61 44 Simon Watson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Male 03:17.5
62 72 Eamonn Cox Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male 03:18.1
63 13 Robin Barker Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male 03:19.0
64 9 Richard Stoodley Sheffrec CC Vet Male 03:21.6
65 12 William Longden Mossley CRT Youth Male 03:23.8
66 27 Adrian Jones Westmead Team 88 Vet Male 03:30.0
67 45 Paul Kippax Rutland Cycling Club Vet Male 03:31.3
68 61 Charlotte Gorman Velo Rubber SRT Sen Female 03:33.0
69 17 Tom Brooks University of Sheffield Cycling Club Sen Male 03:36.7
70 24 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers Sen Male 03:38.0
71 38 Tom Connery University of Sheffield Cycling Club Sen Male 03:39.8
72 68 Molly Horsley Frost Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Female 03:40.3
73 7 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad Youth Male 03:40.8
74 37 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC Sen Female 03:41.6
75 23 Sophie Hewitson University of Sheffield Cycling Club Sen Female 03:44.6
76 5 Charlie Goacher North Midland Youth Squad Youth Male 03:47.3
77 18 Daniel Farrand Bolsover and District CC Sen Male 03:47.7
78 3 John Turney Sheffield Triathlon Club Vet Male 03:49.2
79 29 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad Youth Female 03:50.8
80 21 Jed Darley Sheffield Triathlon Club Youth Male 03:52.2
81 33 Martin Wilson Manchester Wheelers Sen Male 03:52.7
82 48 Kate Dommett Sheffrec CC Sen Female 03:56.4
83 10 Sam Turney Team Bikebox Alan Youth Male 03:57.6
84 20 Tia Sheldon Langsett Cycles Race Team Youth Female 03:57.7
85 14 Zing Lee University of Sheffield Cycling Club Sen Male 04:02.2
86 6 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Sen Female 04:09.5
87 2 Grace Longden Mossley CRT Youth Female 04:25.8
88 8 Tmothy Egdell Sheffield Triathlon Club Youth Male 04:27.9
34 Jez Raynard Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male DNS
41 Rob Ellis Manchester Wheelers Sen Male DNS
46 James Ball Veloviewer Sen Male DNS
47 Alan Gibworth Manchester Wheelers Sen Male DNS
92 Lee Baldwin Champion System/VCUK Sen Male DNS


WOMEN

1 83 Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT Fierlan Sen Female 03:00.7 COURSE RECORD
2 90 Emilie Verroken Langsett Cycles Race Team Sen Female 03:06.9
3 61 Charlotte Gorman Velo Rubber SRT Sen Female 03:33.0
4 68 Molly Horsley Frost Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Female 03:40.3
5 37 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC Sen Female 03:41.6
6 23 Sophie Hewitson University of Sheffield Cycling Club Sen Female 03:44.6
7 29 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad Youth Female 03:50.8
8 48 Kate Dommett Sheffrec CC Sen Female 03:56.4
9 20 Tia Sheldon Langsett Cycles Race Team Youth Female 03:57.7
10 6 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Sen Female 04:09.5
11 2 Grace Longden Mossley CRT Youth Female 04:25.8


VETS

1 86 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles Race Team Vet Male 02:35.1
2 85 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club Vet Male 02:35.8
3 51 Jon Wild Veloviewer Vet Male 02:39.6
4 35 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club Vet Male 02:40.2
5 79 Ben Lowe Veloviewer Vet Male 02:41.3
6 50 Graham Walton Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male 02:44.0
7 25 Carl Egdell Sheffield Triathlon Club Vet Male 02:51.0
8 71 John Sanderson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Male 02:57.0
9 30 Tim Glenie Belper BC Vet Male 02:59.3
10 75 Mark Horsley Frost Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Male 03:00.2
10 81 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles Race Team Vet Male 03:00.2
12 43 Stuart Bolton Sheffrec CC Vet Male 03:04.8
13 76 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 Vet Male 03:06.7
14 28 Richard Bower Worrall Wheelers Vet Male 03:06.9
15 16 Mark Canning South Normanton C C Vet Male 03:07.7
16 31 John Hind Bolsover and District CC Vet Male 03:07.9
17 15 Paul Dimler 100% ME Vet Male 03:09.0
18 4 David Cass Sheffrec CC Vet Male 03:17.0
19 44 Simon Watson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Vet Male 03:17.5
20 72 Eamonn Cox Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male 03:18.1
21 13 Robin Barker Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male 03:19.0
22 9 Richard Stoodley Sheffrec CC Vet Male 03:21.6
23 27 Adrian Jones Westmead Team 88 Vet Male 03:30.0
24 45 Paul Kippax Rutland Cycling Club Vet Male 03:31.3
25 3 John Turney Sheffield Triathlon Club Vet Male 03:49.2
34 Jez Raynard Common Lane Occasionals Vet Male DNS


JUNIORS

1 89 Ben Turner Paul Milnes Cycles Jun Male 02:12.4
2 84 Mason Hollyman Holmfirth C C Jun Male 02:35.6
3 87 Nathan Allatt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Jun Male 02:36.0
4 53 Adam Quixall Worrall Wheelers Jun Male 02:47.8
5 74 Cameron Cass Sheffrec CC Jun Male 02:49.7
6 78 Luke Hind Bolsover and District CC Jun Male 02:51.6
7 60 Sam Smith Rutland Cycling Club Jun Male 02:54.1

 

SCHOOL BOYS

1 63 Jenson Young Pedalsport CC Youth Male 02:40.4
2 22 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad Youth Male 03:14.6
3 11 Henry Hollyman Holmfirth C C Youth Male 03:14.7
4 12 William Longden Mossley CRT Youth Male 03:23.8
5 7 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad Youth Male 03:40.8
6 5 Charlie Goacher North Midland Youth Squad Youth Male 03:47.3
7 21 Jed Darley Sheffield Triathlon Club Youth Male 03:52.2
8 10 Sam Turney Team Bikebox Alan Youth Male 03:57.6
9 8 Tmothy Egdell Sheffield Triathlon Club Youth Male 04:27.9


SCHOOL GIRLS

1 29 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad Youth Female 03:50.8
2 20 Tia Sheldon Langsett Cycles Race Team Youth Female 03:57.7
3 2 Grace Longden Mossley CRT Youth Female 04:25.8


TEAM

1 Veloviewer A Chris Bevan Jon Wild Ben Lowe 07:41.8
2 Langsett Cycles Race Team A Andy Nichols Andrew Sedgewick Jamie Burgan 07:56.3
3 Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles A Sam Clark Arne Beswick John Sanderson 08:06.9
4 Sheffrec CC A Paul Armstrong Adam Stacey Adam Machan 08:21.3
5 Rutland Cycling Club A Nick Cox Sam Smith Simon Hall 08:42.0
6 Sheffrec CC B Cameron Cass Chris Ashworth David Sharratt 08:44.4
7 Common Lane Occasionals A Graham Walton Eamonn Cox Robin Barker 09:21.1
8 Westmead Team 88 A Laurence Jackson Jamie Humphries Adrian Jones 09:29.5
9 Sheffield Triathlon Club A Carl Egdell Fred Vellacott John Turney 09:32.5
10 Sheffrec CC C Stuart Bolton David Cass Richard Stoodley 09:43.4
11 Bolsover and District CC A Luke Hind John Hind Daniel Farrand 09:47.2
12 Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles B Mark Horsley Frost Simon Watson Molly Horsley Frost 09:58.0
13 University of Sheffield Cycling Club A Dean Barber Tom Brooks Tom Connery 10:27.9
14 Manchester Wheelers A Sam Ling Dan Robinson Martin Wilson 10:37.3
15 North Midland Youth Squad A Taylor Hill James Hawkins Charlie Goacher 10:42.7


MOST DISTRESSED FINISHER

Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC


LANTERNE ROUGE

Tmothy Egdell Sheffield Triathlon Club


Many thanks to Linbrooke Services Limited, Langsett Cycles, Bradfield Brewery, Loxley Nurseries, SUFC, The School Rooms, The Old Horns Inn, The Plough Inn, Nonnas Sheffield, Laura Ronksley Sports Massage and Fellas Barbers. Without their help and support this event just simply wouldn't happen.

 

PARKING INSTRUCTIONS

 

Event Map

 

See the OHC 15 course here:

Strava Link

 

SPECTATORS WELCOME - First rider off at 7.30pm

2014 Hill Climb Video

 

 

Many thanks to our event sponsors, Linbrooke Services Limited, Science in Sport (SIS) and Langsett Cycles. Thanks to John and the staff at The Old Horns Public House for hosting our event. Thanks to all event marshals and time keepers John Clarke and Phillip Minto. A huge thanks to the Police officers who held back the crowds. Without everyones help and support this event just simply wouldn't have happened.

Our Location

High Bradfield
Sheffield
S6 6LG

Stay Updated